MANAGER PROFILE
Name
Brian Little
Club / Appointed
2009-11 Gainsborough Trinity
2007-08 Wrexham
2003-06 Tranmere Rovers
2000-02 Hull City
1999-00 West Bromwich Albion
1998-99 Stoke City
1994-98 Aston Villa
1991-94 Leicester City
1989-91 Darlington
1986-86 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Club
Start Date
Finish Date
Time at Club
Awards
Gainsborough Trinity
Manager
28/08/2009 24/08/2011 2 Seasons
Wrexham
Manager
15/11/2007 27/09/2008 1 Season
Tranmere Rovers
Manager
12/10/2003 05/05/2006 3 Seasons 2004:
Manager of the Month (April)
Hull City
Manager
25/04/2000 27/02/2002 2 Seasons 2001:
Manager of the Month (February)
West Bromwich Albion
Manager
03/08/1999 06/03/2000 1 Season
Stoke City
Manager
13/05/1998 11/06/1999 1 Season
Aston Villa
Manager
25/11/1994 24/02/1998 4 Seasons 1996:
League Cup Winners
Leicester City
Manager
30/05/1991 22/11/1994 3 Seasons 1994:
Promotion to FA Premiership
Darlington
Manager
13/02/1989 30/05/1991 2 Seasons 1991:
Promotion to Football League Division Three
Football League Division Four Champions
1990:
Promotion to Football League Division Four
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Caretaker Manager
31/08/1986 06/10/1986 0 Seasons

T: 01283 576350 F: 01283 576351 E: lma@lmasecure.com League Managers Association 2014
Website Design & Development by Digital Marmalade Ltd