LONGEST SERVING MANAGERS
SELECT MANAGER DETAILS

Choose Period:
 

Average Duration - Overall
Current Season 1.73
Last 5 Seasons 1.87
Average Duration - Overall (Sorted by League)
Barclays Premier League 1.88
npower Championship 1.95
npower League One 1.76
npower League Two 1.99

1. Arsène Wenger OBE

appointed
Sep 1996

duration
18 seasons

club
Arsenal

2. Paul Tisdale

appointed
Jun 2006

duration
8 seasons

club
Exeter City

3. Mark Yates

appointed
Dec 2009

duration
5 seasons

club
Cheltenham Town

4. Russell Slade

appointed
Apr 2010

duration
4 seasons

club
Leyton Orient

5. Karl Robinson

appointed
May 2010

duration
4 seasons

club
MK Dons

6. Alan Pardew

appointed
Dec 2010

duration
4 seasons

club
Newcastle United

7. Darren Ferguson

appointed
Jan 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Peterborough United

8. Dean Smith

appointed
Jan 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Walsall

9. Micky Adams

appointed
May 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Port Vale

10. Jim Bentley

appointed
May 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Morecambe

11. Paul Cox

appointed
May 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Mansfield Town

12. Sam Allardyce

appointed
Jun 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
West Ham United

13. Phil Parkinson

appointed
Aug 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Bradford City

14. Justin Edinburgh

appointed
Oct 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Newport County

15. Steve Davis

appointed
Nov 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Crewe Alexandra

16. Nigel Pearson

appointed
Nov 2011

duration
3 seasons

club
Leicester City

17. Gary Johnson

appointed
Jan 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Yeovil Town

18. Steve Evans

appointed
Apr 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Rotherham United

19. Gary Rowett

appointed
May 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Burton Albion

20. Brendan Rodgers

appointed
Jun 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Liverpool

21. Paul Lambert

appointed
Jun 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Aston Villa

22. Steve Bruce

appointed
Jun 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Hull City

23. Lee Clark

appointed
Jun 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Birmingham City

24. Joe Dunne

appointed
Sep 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Colchester United

25. Neal Ardley

appointed
Oct 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
AFC Wimbledon

26. Eddie Howe

appointed
Oct 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Bournemouth

27. Dougie Freedman

appointed
Oct 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Bolton Wanderers

28. Paul Cook

appointed
Oct 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Chesterfield

29. Sean Dyche

appointed
Oct 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Burnley

30. Mick McCarthy

appointed
Nov 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Ipswich Town

31. Gareth Ainsworth

appointed
Nov 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Wycombe Wanderers

32. Harry Redknapp

appointed
Nov 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Queens Park Rangers

33. Graham Alexander

appointed
Dec 2012

duration
2 seasons

club
Fleetwood Town

34. John Sheridan

appointed
Jan 2013

duration
1 season

club
Plymouth Argyle

35. Mauricio Pochettino

appointed
Jan 2013

duration
1 season

club
Southampton

36. Keith Hill

appointed
Jan 2013

duration
1 season

club
Rochdale

37. Mark Robins

appointed
Feb 2013

duration
1 season

club
Huddersfield Town

38. Simon Grayson

appointed
Feb 2013

duration
1 season

club
Preston North End

39. Wayne Burnett

appointed
Feb 2013

duration
1 season

club
Dagenham & Redbridge

40. Nigel Worthington

appointed
Mar 2013

duration
1 season

club
York City

41. Steven Pressley

appointed
Mar 2013

duration
1 season

club
Coventry City

42. Lee Johnson

appointed
Mar 2013

duration
1 season

club
Oldham Athletic

43. Phil Brown

appointed
Mar 2013

duration
1 season

club
Southend United

44. Nigel Adkins

appointed
Mar 2013

duration
1 season

club
Reading

45. Graham Westley

appointed
Mar 2013

duration
1 season

club
Stevenage

46. Brian McDermott

appointed
Apr 2013

duration
1 season

club
Leeds United

47. James Beattie

appointed
May 2013

duration
1 season

club
Accrington Stanley

48. Paul Dickov

appointed
May 2013

duration
1 season

club
Doncaster Rovers

49. Colin Cooper

appointed
May 2013

duration
1 season

club
Hartlepool United

50. Gary Bowyer

appointed
May 2013

duration
1 season

club
Blackburn Rovers

51. Mark Hughes OBE

appointed
May 2013

duration
1 season

club
Stoke City

52. Kenny Jackett

appointed
May 2013

duration
1 season

club
Wolverhampton Wanderers

53. José Mourinho

appointed
Jun 2013

duration
1 season

club
Chelsea

54. Roberto Martinez

appointed
Jun 2013

duration
1 season

club
Everton

55. Manuel Pellegrini

appointed
Jun 2013

duration
1 season

club
Manchester City

56. Oscar Garcia

appointed
Jul 2013

duration
1 season

club
Brighton & Hove Albion

57. Mark Cooper

appointed
Aug 2013

duration
1 season

club
Swindon Town

58. Graham Kavanagh

appointed
Sep 2013

duration
1 season

club
Carlisle United

59. Steve McClaren

appointed
Sep 2013

duration
1 season

club
Derby County

60. Gus Poyet

appointed
Oct 2013

duration
1 season

club
Sunderland

61. Nigel Clough

appointed
Oct 2013

duration
1 season

club
Sheffield United

62. Shaun Derry

appointed
Nov 2013

duration
1 season

club
Notts County

63. Peter Taylor

appointed
Nov 2013

duration
1 season

club
Gillingham

64. Aitor Karanka

appointed
Nov 2013

duration
1 season

club
Middlesbrough

65. Tony Pulis

appointed
Nov 2013

duration
1 season

club
Crystal Palace

66. Steve Cotterill

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Bristol City

67. John Gregory

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Crawley Town

68. Uwe Rosler

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Wigan Athletic

69. David Flitcroft

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Bury

70. Mark Warburton

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Brentford

71. Danny Wilson

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Barnsley

72. Giuseppe Sannino

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Watford

73. Tim Sherwood

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Tottenham Hotspur

74. Russ Wilcox

appointed
Dec 2013

duration
1 season

club
Scunthorpe United

75. Ole Gunnar Solskaer

appointed
Jan 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Cardiff City

76. Chris Hargreaves

appointed
Jan 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Torquay United

77. Ian Holloway

appointed
Jan 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Millwall

78. Pepe Mel

appointed
Jan 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
West Bromwich Albion

79. Stuart Gray

appointed
Jan 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Sheffield Wednesday

80. Chris Wilder

appointed
Jan 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Northampton Town

81. Felix Magath

appointed
Feb 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Fulham

82. Mike Jackson

appointed
Feb 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Shrewsbury Town

83. Jose Riga

appointed
Mar 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Charlton Athletic

84. Gary Waddock

appointed
Mar 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Oxford United

85. Darrell Clarke

appointed
Mar 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Bristol Rovers

86. Neil Adams

appointed
Apr 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Norwich City

87. Stuart Pearce MBE

appointed
Jul 2014

duration
0 seasons

club
Nottingham Forest

T: 01283 576350 F: 01283 576351 E: lma@lmasecure.com © League Managers Association 2013
Website Design & Development by Digital Marmalade Ltd