LONGEST SERVING MANAGERS
SELECT MANAGER DETAILS

Choose Period:
 

Average Duration - Overall
Current Season 1.72
Last 5 Seasons 1.89
Average Duration - Overall (Sorted by League)
Barclays Premier League 2.17
Sky Bet Championship 0.85
Sky Bet League One 1.77
npower League Two 2.11

1. Fred Everiss

appointed
Aug 1902

duration
46 seasons

club
West Bromwich Albion

2. George Ramsay

appointed
Aug 1884

duration
42 seasons

club
Aston Villa

3. Jack Addenbrooke

appointed
Aug 1885

duration
37 seasons

club
Wolverhampton Wanderers

4. Frank Watt

appointed
Aug 1895

duration
35 seasons

club
Newcastle United

5. John Nicholson

appointed
May 1899

duration
33 seasons

club
Sheffield United

6. Sam Allen

appointed
Jul 1902

duration
31 seasons

club
Swindon Town

7. Syd King

appointed
Apr 1902

duration
30 seasons

club
West Ham United

8. Arthur Dickinson

appointed
Aug 1891

duration
29 seasons

club
Sheffield Wednesday

9. Charles Webb

appointed
Aug 1919

duration
28 seasons

club
Brighton & Hove Albion

10. Bob Jack

appointed
Aug 1910

duration
28 seasons

club
Plymouth Argyle

11. Sir Alex Ferguson CBE

appointed
Nov 1986

duration
27 seasons

club
Manchester United

12. J B Bromerley

appointed
Jan 1898

duration
27 seasons

club
Crewe Alexandra

13. Charlie Green

appointed
Aug 1901

duration
27 seasons

club
Luton Town

14. David Calderhead (Snr)

appointed
Aug 1907

duration
26 seasons

club
Chelsea

15. Charles Foweraker

appointed
Jul 1919

duration
25 seasons

club
Bolton Wanderers

16. Sir Matt Busby

appointed
Feb 1945

duration
24 seasons

club
Manchester United

17. Dario Gradi MBE

appointed
Jun 1983

duration
24 seasons

club
Crewe Alexandra

18. Joe Smith

appointed
Aug 1935

duration
23 seasons

club
Blackpool

19. Harry Curtis

appointed
May 1926

duration
23 seasons

club
Brentford

20. Jimmy Seed

appointed
May 1933

duration
23 seasons

club
Charlton Athletic

21. Bob Kyle

appointed
Aug 1905

duration
23 seasons

club
Sunderland

22. Bert Cooke

appointed
Aug 1912

duration
23 seasons

club
Tranmere Rovers

23. Fred Stewart

appointed
May 1911

duration
22 seasons

club
Cardiff City

24. A Weston

appointed
Aug 1912

duration
22 seasons

club
Shrewsbury Town

25. Howard Wilkinson

appointed
Jan 1992

duration
22 seasons

club
LMA

26. Alfred Homer

appointed
Aug 1899

duration
21 seasons

club
Bristol Rovers

27. Billy Walker

appointed
Mar 1939

duration
21 seasons

club
Nottingham Forest

28. Harry Allcock

appointed
Aug 1915

duration
21 seasons

club
Scunthorpe United

29. H S Hamer

appointed
Aug 1887

duration
20 seasons

club
Bury

30. Tom Harris

appointed
Aug 1893

duration
20 seasons

club
Notts County

31. Jack Tinn

appointed
May 1927

duration
20 seasons

club
Portsmouth

32. Harry Matthews

appointed
May 1902

duration
20 seasons

club
Reading

33. Ted Davison

appointed
Jun 1932

duration
20 seasons

club
Sheffield United

34. R B Middleton

appointed
Aug 1903

duration
19 seasons

club
Blackburn Rovers

35. Archie Clark

appointed
Aug 1939

duration
19 seasons

club
Gillingham

36. Bill Anderson

appointed
Jan 1946

duration
19 seasons

club
Lincoln City

37. Tom Watson

appointed
Aug 1896

duration
19 seasons

club
Liverpool

38. Brian Clough OBE

appointed
Jan 1975

duration
18 seasons

club
Nottingham Forest

39. Arsène Wenger OBE

appointed
Sep 1996

duration
18 seasons

club
Arsenal

40. Bert Tann

appointed
Jan 1950

duration
18 seasons

club
Bristol Rovers

41. Eddie Goodman

appointed
Apr 1907

duration
18 seasons

club
Crystal Palace

42. H N Hickson

appointed
Aug 1902

duration
18 seasons

club
Grimsby Town

43. Scott Duncan

appointed
Nov 1937

duration
18 seasons

club
Ipswich Town

44. Reg Freeman

appointed
Jan 1934

duration
18 seasons

club
Rotherham United

45. Ted Bates

appointed
Sep 1955

duration
18 seasons

club
Southampton

46. Bill Murray

appointed
Apr 1939

duration
18 seasons

club
Sunderland

47. Charlie Paynter

appointed
Nov 1932

duration
18 seasons

club
West Ham United

48. Bill Ridding

appointed
Oct 1951

duration
17 seasons

club
Bolton Wanderers

49. Bob Hewison

appointed
Mar 1932

duration
17 seasons

club
Bristol City

50. William Cuff

appointed
Aug 1901

duration
17 seasons

club
Everton

51. Fred Stewart

appointed
Aug 1894

duration
17 seasons

club
Stockport County

52. Bob McGrory

appointed
Jun 1935

duration
17 seasons

club
Stoke City

53. Tony Waddington

appointed
Jun 1960

duration
17 seasons

club
Stoke City

54. Frank Buckley

appointed
Jul 1927

duration
17 seasons

club
Wolverhampton Wanderers

55. Stan Cullis

appointed
Jun 1948

duration
16 seasons

club
Wolverhampton Wanderers

56. Bill Nicholson OBE

appointed
Oct 1958

duration
16 seasons

club
Tottenham Hotspur

57. Angus Seed

appointed
Feb 1937

duration
16 seasons

club
Barnsley

58. Alfred Jones

appointed
Aug 1892

duration
16 seasons

club
Birmingham City

59. Peter O'Rourke

appointed
Nov 1905

duration
16 seasons

club
Bradford City

60. Jimmy Methven

appointed
Aug 1906

duration
16 seasons

club
Derby County

61. George Jobey

appointed
Aug 1925

duration
16 seasons

club
Derby County

62. Tom McIntosh

appointed
Aug 1919

duration
16 seasons

club
Everton

63. Les Henley

appointed
Aug 1955

duration
16 seasons

club
MK Dons

64. Eric Taylor

appointed
Apr 1942

duration
16 seasons

club
Sheffield Wednesday

65. Harry Kent

appointed
Aug 1910

duration
16 seasons

club
Watford

66. Pat Rice

appointed
Sep 1996

duration
16 seasons

club
Arsenal

67. Bill Shankly OBE

appointed
Dec 1959

duration
15 seasons

club
Liverpool

68. Alan Curbishley

appointed
Jul 1991

duration
15 seasons

club
Charlton Athletic

69. Frank Brown

appointed
May 1938

duration
15 seasons

club
Chester City

70. Sir Walter Winterbottom CBE

appointed
May 1947

duration
15 seasons

club
England

71. Phil Kelso

appointed
Aug 1909

duration
15 seasons

club
Fulham

72. Billy Holmes

appointed
Mar 1907

duration
15 seasons

club
Leyton Orient

73. George Kay

appointed
May 1936

duration
15 seasons

club
Liverpool

74. Robert Hunter

appointed
Aug 1918

duration
15 seasons

club
Millwall

75. John Rudge

appointed
Dec 1984

duration
15 seasons

club
Port Vale

T: 01283 576350 F: 01283 576351 E: lma@lmasecure.com © League Managers Association 2014
Website Design & Development by Digital Marmalade Ltd